home > Awards

Awards of MICS participants

 
Best paper award
T. Guo, Z. Yan, K. Aberer received the best paper award at the 11th International ACM Workshop on Data Engineering for Wireless and Mobile Access (MobiDe 2012), May 20th, 2012, Scottsdale, Arizona, USA for the paper entiteld "An Adaptive Approach for Online Segmentation of Multi-Dimensional Mobile Data"
Best poster award at TICOP
Samuel Weber, Stephan Gruber, Lucas Girard, Jan Beutel received the best poster award at the International Conference on Permafrost (TICOP), Salekhard, Russia, 2012 for their poster: "Design of a Measurement Assembly to Study In-Situ Rock Damage Driven by Freezing. 10th"
EPFL 2010 Best PhD Thesis award
Ayfer Ozgur received in 2010 the EPFL Best PhD Thesis award:
Fundamental Limits and Optimal Operation in Large Wireless Networks, Prof. E. Telatar, Dr O. Lévêque.
Best demo paper award at ISWC 2011
The demonstration "ScienceWISE: A Web-based Interactive Semantic Platform for Scientific Collaboration", by A. Boyarsky, P. Cudré-Mauroux, G. Demartini, O. Ruchayskiy received the Best demo paper award at International Semantic Web Conferences (ISWC), 2011.
Best paper award at 4th International Workshop on Semantic Sensor Networks 2011
The paper "Semantic Sensor Data Search in a Large-Scale Federated Sensor Network", by J.P. Calbimonte, H. Jeung, O. Corcho, K. Aberer received the Best paper award at 4th International Workshop on Semantic Sensor Networks 2011.
Best paper award at MASS 2011
The paper "Energy Efficient Offloading of 3G Networks", by Nikodin Ristanovic, Jean-Yves Le Boudec, Augustin Chaintreau and Vijay Erramilli, won the Best Student Paper Award at the 8th IEEE International Conference on Mobile Ad-hoc and Sensor Systems (MASS 2011).
Best demo Award at SIGMOD 2011
The demonstration "A Data-oriented Transaction Execution Engine and Supporting Tools" by Ippokratis Pandis, Pinar Tozun, Miguel Branco, Dimitris Karampinas, Danica Porobic, Ryan Johnson and Anastasia Ailamaki, won the Best Demonstration Award at SIGMOD 2011.
Best poster award at DEBS 2011
Nihal Dindar, Peter Fischer, and Nesime Tatbul have received the Best Poster Award for their poster: "DejaVu: A Complex Event Processing System for Pattern Matching over Live and Historical Data Streams", at the Fifth ACM International Conference on Distributed Event-Based Systems (DEBS 2011).
Best paper award at IPSN 2011
Federico Ferrari, Marco Zimmerling, Lothar Thiele and Olga Saukh received a best paper award at IPSN 2011 for their paper "Efficient Network Flooding and Time Synchronization with Glossy"
Best paper awards at ICASSP 2011
Ivan Dokmanic received a best paper awards at ICASSP 2011 for the paper co-authored with Yue M. Lu, Martin Vetterli, entitled "Can one hear the shape of a room: The 2-D polygonal case"
Best paper awards at ICASSP 2011
Reza Parhizkar and Amin Karbasi received a best paper awards at ICASSP 2011 for the paper co-authored with Martin Vetterli, entitled "Calibration in circular ultrasound tomography devices"
2010 IEEE Signal Processing Society Award
Martin Vetterli received the 2010 IEEE Signal Processing Society Award (up to 1 per year), for outstanding technical contributions in a field within the scope of the Society and outstanding leadership within that field. The SP Society has currently around 15’000 members. This award was presented at ICASSP 2011.
Best Paper Award at ICDCN 2011
Dan Alistarh, Seth Gilbert, Rachid Guerraoui and Corentin Travers received a Best Paper Award at ICDCN 2011 for their paper "Generating Fast Indulgent Algorithms"
ACM Fellow
Jean-Pierre Hubaux has been elected Fellow of the Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) in 2010
Best paper award
N. Salamati and S. Süsstrunk received the best interactive paper award at the SID/IS&T Color and Imaging Conference 2010 for the paper "Material-Based Object Segmentation Using Near-Infrared Information".
Best demo award
S. Süsstrunk, C. Fredembach and D. Tamburrino received the Best Demo Award at the ACM MULTIMEDIA Conference 2010 for the demo and paper “Automatic Skin Enhancement with Visible and Near-Infrared Image Fusion”.
Member of Academia Europea
Lothar Thiele was elected as member of the Academia Europea in 2010.
Fritz Kutter Award 2010
René Müller received the Fritz Kutter Award 2010 for his dissertation "Data Stream Processing on Embedded Devices"
2010 Crédit Suisse Foundation Prize
The 2010 Crédit Suisse Foundation Prize is awarded to Martin Odersky, for his strong commitment to training at EPFL, and the development of the SCALA computing language.
10-year Best Paper Award at VLDB2010
Bettina Kemme and Gustavo Alonso have received the 2010 VLDB 10-Year Best Paper Award for their work on Postgres-R published in VLDB 2000.
2010 ABB Dissertation Award
Satish Korada, former student of Professor Ruediger Urbanke and now a postdoc at Stanford, has won the 2010 ABB Dissertation Award at EPFL.
Best Paper Award at ACM Sigmetrics 2010
Amin Karbasi (EPFL), PhD student under the supervision of Prof. Martin Vetterli and Prof. Ruediger Urbanke, and Sewoong Oh (Stanford) received a best paper award at the ACM Sigmetrics 2010 for their paper "Distributed Sensor Network Localization from Local Connectivity: Performance Analysis for the HOP-TERRAIN Algorithm".
2011 Koji Kobayashi Award
Professor Ruediger Urbanke and his Qualcomm colleague Tom Richardson received the 2011 Koji Kobayashi Award “for developing the theory and practice of transmitting data reliably at rates approaching channel capacity.”
2009 Hydrologic Science Award
Professor Marc Parlange is awarded the 2009 Hydrologic Science award for his pioneering contributions in developing the field of environmental fluid mechanics for the study of the atmospheric boundary layer and land-atmosphere interaction.
ACM Sigmetrics 2009 Best Paper Award
Augustin Chaintreau (Thomson Labs), Jean-Yves Le Boudec and Nikodin Ristanovic (EPFL) get an ACM Sigmetrics 2009 best paper award for their paper "The Age of Gossip: Spatial Mean Field Regime"
Best Student Paper Award
Wojciech Galuba, Karl Aberer, Zoran Despotovic and Wolfgang Kellerer receive a best student paper award at the IEEE Consumer Communications and Networking Conference 2010 for their paper "Leveraging Social Net-works for Increased BitTorrent Robustness".
Best Paper Award at ACM PODC 2009
Christoph Lenzen, Thomas Locher and Roger Wattenhofer are awarded a Best Paper Award at the ACM Principles of Distributed Computing Conference 2009 for their paper "Tight Bounds for Clock Synchronization"
ERC Starting Investigator award
Christina Fragouli – wins a 2009 ERC Starting Investigator award.
Best demo award at MDM 2009
Ali Salehi, Mehdi Riahi, Karl Aberer, Sebastian Michel, Best demo award at MDM 2009 for the demo “GSN, Middleware for Streaming World”, 2009.
Best paper award
Clemens Moser, Jian-Jia Chen and Lothar Thiele, Best paper award in software development in The 24th ACM Symposium on Applied Computing (SAC 09) for the paper “Optimal Service Level Allocation in Environmentally Powered Embedded Systems”, 2009.
Best paper award
Jean-Yves Le Boudec and Nikodin Ristanovic in collaboration with Augustin Chaintreau, from Thomson Labs in Paris, Best Paper Award at the ACM Sigmetrics 2009 for their paper "The Age of Gossip: Spacial Mean Rield Regime", 2009.
Best student paper award
Satish Korada and Eren Sasoglu, co-authored with Ruediger Urbanke, Best Student Paper Award at the International Symposium on Information Theory 2009 for the paper “Polar Codes: Characterization of Exponent, Bounds, and Constructions“, 2009.
Best poster award
Thomas Lochmatter - Best poster award in the “Mobile and Distributed Robotics Category” at the EPFL Research Day 2009 (April 30, 2009) for the poster “Distributed Odor Source Localization”.
IBM Faculty Award
Nesime Tatbul – receives the 2008 IBM Faculty Award.
Crédit Suisse Teaching Award
Patrick Thiran – receives the 2008 Crédit Suisse Teaching Award (1 per year for the whole of EPFL).
Elected IEEE Fellow
Jean-Pierre Hubaux – elected IEEE Fellow, 2008.
European Signal processing Society Technical Achievement Award
Martin Vetterli receives the 2008 European Signal processing Society Technical Achievement Award.
F. Kutter Prize
Ivana Jovanovic - 2008 F. Kutter Prize for her thesis “Inverse Problems in Acoustic Tomography: Theory and Applications”
Best paper award
Francisco Pinto, Martin Vetterli: Best paper award at ICASSP 2008 for the paper “Wave Field Coding in the Spacetime Frequency Domain”, 2008.
IEEE Communications Society William R. Bennett Prize
Jean-Yves Le Boudec and Bozidar Radunovic receive the 2008 IEEE Communications Society William R. Bennett Prize for their paper “A Unified Framework for Max-Min and Min-Max Fairness With Applications” in IEEE/ACM Transactions on Networking, 2008.
Best student paper award
S. B. Korada and R. Urbanke, Best student paper award at ISIT 2008 “Exchange of Limits: Why Iterative Decoding Works”, 2008.
Senior member of the IS&T Society
Sabine Süsstrunk elected to senior member of the IS&T Society.
Best demo award at MASS
René Müller, Jan S. Rellermeyer, Michael Duller, and Gustavo Alonso, Best demo award at MASS 2007 for the demo "A Generic Platform for Sensor Network Applications", 2007.
John Ragazzini Award
Manfred Morari receives the 2007 AACC (American Automatic Control Council) John Ragazzini Award.
European Signal Processing Society Fellow
Martin Vetterli elected 2007 European Signal Processing Society Fellow.
Best paper award
W. Galuba and K. Aberer, Best paper award at the Second International Workshop on Self-Organizing Systems (IWSOS), "Generic emergent overlays in arbitrary peer identifier spaces", 2007.
Communications-Software-Award
Marc Brogle, Dragan Milic and Torsten Braun, Communications-Software-Award of the GI/ITG Fachgruppe "Kommunikation und Verteilte Systeme" (KuVS) for the Multicast Middleware, 2007
Best paper award
Fabian Kuhn, Thomas Locher and Roger Wattenhofer, Best paper award at the 19th ACM Symposium on Parallelism in Algorithms and Architectures (SPAA) for the paper "Tight Bounds for Distributed Selection", 2007.
Best paper award
Markus Wälchli, Piotr Skoczylas, Michael Meer, Torsten Braun, Best Paper Award at the 5th International Conference on Wired/Wireless Internet Communications (WWIC 2007) for the paper "Distributed event localization and tracking with wireless sensors", 2007.
CoNEXT Rising Star Award
Matthias Grossglauser receives the CoNEXT Rising Star Award, 2006.
One of the most influential contributions in the past 10 years
Edoardo Charbon: the paper “A Single Photon Avalanche Diode Array Fabricated in Deep-Submicron CMOS Technology” was voted “one of the most influential contributions in the past 10 years” among the DATE 2006 publications.
Member of Academia Europaea
Tom Henzinger elected Member of Academia Europaea, 2006.
IEEE Donald G. Fink Prize Paper Award
Suhas Diggavi received the 2006 IEEE Donald G. Fink Prize Paper Award for his paper "Great Expectations: The Value of Spatial Diversity in Wireless Networks", co-authored with N. Al-Dhahir, A. Stamoulis and A. Calderbank. The award is given to the most outstanding survey, review, or tutorial paper published in the IEEE Transactions, Journals, Magazines, or in the Proceedings of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
EPFL Best PhD Thesis award
Philippe Cudré-Mauroux receives in 2006 the EPFL Best PhD Thesis award: Emergent Semantics: Rethinking Interoperability for Large Scale Decentralized Information Systems, Prof. K. Aberer.
ETH Medal for Master Thesis
Gislain Fourny receives in 2006 ETH Medal for his Master Thesis on "QuantumML: Modelling Hidden Worlds of Information".
Best Student Award in the Master in Business Information Systems
Cédric Gaspoz, Best Student Award in the Master in Business Information Systems (MBI), University of Lausanne (HEC), October 2006. Master Thesis: "Utilisation d'un marché de prédictions dans le cadre du projet MICS".
ICASSP Student Paper Contest Award
Patrick Vandewalle, Luciano Sbaiz and Martin Vetterli, Student Paper Contest Award at the IEEE Conference on Acoustics, Speech and Signal Processing 2006 (ICASSP) for the paper “Signal Reconstruction from Multiple Unregistered Sets of Samples using Groebner Bases”, 2006.
Best paper award
Anwitaman Datta and Karl Aberer, Best paper award at the International Workshop on Self-Organizing Systems (IWSOS) for the paper, “The Challenges of Merging Two Similar Structured Overlays: A Tale of Two Networks”, 2006.
Honory Blaise Pascal Chair
Lothar Thiele elected Honory Blaise Pascal Chair 2005 from Leiden University.
Cor Baayen Award
Milan Vojnović receives the 2005 Cor Baayen Award from ERCIM (European Research Consortium for Informatics and Mathematics
Best paper award
S. Künzli, P. Junod, and W. Meier, Best paper award at the Mycrypt 2005 conference for the paper “Distinguishing attacks on T-functions”, 2005.
Student paper award
Ruben Merz and Jean-Yves Le Boudec received a Student paper award at ICU 2005 for the paper "Conditional Bit Error Rate for an Impulse Radio UWB Channel with Interfering Users", 2005.
Logitech and Telindus prizes
Enrico Giacoletto (EPFL) won in 2004 the Logitech prize and Telindus prizes for his diploma thesis “Reorganization of folder structure through local user interactions, based on document clustering”, Prof. K. Aberer.
Best paper award
Fabian Kuhn, Thomas Moscibroda, and Roger Wattenhofer , Best paper award at the 23rd ACM Principles of Distributed Computing (PODC) conference for the paper "What cannot be computed locally!", 2004.
Hans Eberle Preis fuer konstruktiven Systembau
Andreas Schweizer received in 2004 the Hans Eberle Preis fuer konstruktiven Systembau for his Diploma Thesis
ABB Forschungspreis
Oliver Trachsel (ETHZ) received in 2004 the ABB Forschungspreis for his Diploma Thesis.
ETH Medal for the best diploma thesis
The diploma thesis "Local Computation: Possibilities and Limitations" by Thomas Moscibroda wins the ETH Medal for the best diploma thesis in computer science at ETH Zurich, 2004.
European Design and Automation Association\'s (EDAA) Outstanding Dissertation Award
Samarjit Chakraborty received the European Design and Automation Association's (EDAA) Outstanding Dissertation Award in 2004 in the category "New directions in embedded system design automation". In all, five awards were given in 2004 in four categories (one category had a split award). Two of the awards went to European universities (TU Darmstadt and ETHZ) and three went to US universities (Univ. of Rochester, UIUC and Duke).
Best paper award
Jean-Sébastien Monzani, Samuel Bendahan & Yves Pigneur , Best paper award at the Hawaii International Conference on System Sciences conference (HICSS-37) for the paper “Decision and Visualization for Negotiation”, 2004.
ETHZ Medal
Samarjit Chakraborty’s doctoral dissertation "System-Level Timing Analysis and Scheduling for Embedded Packet Processors", received the ETHZ Medal in 2004.
Best paper award
Fabian Kuhn and Roger Wattenhofer, Best paper award at the 22nd ACM Principles of Distributed Computing (PODC) conference for the paper "Constant-Time Distributed Dominating Set Approximation", 2003.
Best paper award
K. Stanoevska-Slabeva, M. Heitmann , Best paper award at the 2nd Conference on m-Business (m-business’2003) conference, “Impact of Mobile Ad-hoc Networks on the Mobile Value System”, 2003.
Landry and Dommer Awards
Robert Lee Konsbruck received the Landry Award (original personal research) and Dommer Award (best general score) in 2003 at EPFL for his diploma thesis “An Analysis of Fiber Optic Communication Systems in the Presence of Linear Distortion”, Prof. E. Telatar and M. Vetterli.
 
   

 
The National Centers of Competence in Research are a research
instrument of the Swiss National Science Foundation.
 
© NCCR MICS - mics@epfl.ch